Recognition of Excellence Award Winners


2016 – 2017

  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Support Staff) – Nathan Tremblay, Faculty of Environmental Design; Marion Mildenberger, Cumming School of Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Program (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Senior Administration) – Tara Beattie, Cumming School of Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Program
  • Excellence in Teaching (Graduate Student) – Teeratorn Kadeethum, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering; Khobaib Zaamout, Department of Computer Science (honourable mention); Ramya Singh, Department of Biological Sciences (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Teaching (Senior Instructor) – Morteza Dejam, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
  • Excellence in Supervision – Amanda Melin, Department of Anthropology and Archaeology; Deborah Kurrasch, Department of Medical Genetics (honourable mention); Paul Kubes, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology (honourable mention); Joshua Bourdage, Department of Psychology (honourable mention)
  • Research Assistant Excellence Award (Graduate Student)  – Etienne LaPierre, Department of Chemistry
  • Research Excellence Award (Senior Researcher) – Gerardo Vitale, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
  • Mentorship Award – Les Stehmeier, Senior Scientist at Nova Chemicals
  • Sustainability Awards – Luis Welbanks,  Composting in Crowsnest Hall; Taylor Woo,  Seniors’ Connect; Juan PheifferAnalysis of Alberta Indigenous Solar Program application within Peavine Metis (honourable mention); Kristin SkeltonOnline Crowdfunding Platform for Renewable Energy Sector (honourable mention)
  • GSA Champion Award – Debbie Bruckner, Senior Director of the Wellness Centre
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Veronika Kiryanova, Department of Psychology
  • Newcomer Award – Rod Vafaei, Cumming School of Medicine, Biomedical Technology Program
  • Leadership Award – Veronika Kiryanova, Department of Psychology

2015 – 2016

  • Excellence in Administrative Support  – Lina Girgis, Student Services Administrator of the GSA; Tracy Korsgaard, Graduate Program Coordinator, Department of Physics and Astronomy (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Senior Administration) – Dru Marshall, Provost and Vice-President (Academic); Lisa Hughes, Associate Dean (Policy) of the Faculty of Graduate Studies (honourable mention)
  • Graduate Assistant Excellence – Victor Bedoya, Department of French, Italian and Spanish; Tiffany Dohorty, Ana Litviniuc, Miranda MacCallum, Department of Sociology
  • Excellence in Graduate Mentorship – Stephanie Coward, Department of Community Health Sciences; Dennis Storoshenko, Department of Linguistics, Languages and Culture (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Supervision – Nigel Shrive, Department of Biomedical Engineering; Heather Jamnicsky, Cumming School of Medicine (honourable mention); Aritha van Herk, Department of English (honourable mention)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Haley Vecchiarelli, Department of Neuroscience
  • Leadership Award – Fartoon Siad, Department of Community Health Sciences

2014 – 2015

  • Excellence in Administrative Support – Merrit Penny, Department of Economics
  • Excellence in Teaching – Dr. Tom Langford, Department of Sociology
  • Excellence in Supervision – Dr. Rob Huebert, Department of Political Science; Dr. Amanda Pounder, Department of Linguistics, Languages and Culture (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Mentorship – Dr. Denice Bay, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Liam Cummings, Department of Environmental Design
  • Leadership Award – Kristen Barton, Cumming School of Medicine

2013 – 2014

  • Excellence in Administrative Support – Dr. Jean Wallace, Department of Sociology
  • Excellence in Teaching – Dr. David Jones, Werklund School of Education
  • Excellence in Supervision – Dr. Scott Patten, Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Excellence in Support – Alix Westgard, Department of Psychology