Recognition of Excellence Award Winners


2017 – 2018

  • GSA Champion Award – Gareth McVicar, Manager – Leadership Program, Student Services
  • GSA Lifetime Achievement Award – Aida Nciri, Department of Geography
  • Mentorship Award – Dr. Barry Bennett
  • GSA Sustainability Award – Patrick Duke, Department of Geography – Students on Sustainability and Dylan McLernon, Department of Art – Creating Sustainable Habitats for Bees
  • Volunteer Excellence – Myra Chen, Department of Medical Sciences; Alejandra Enriquez Garcia, Department of Chemistry; Runze Yang, Department of Medicine, Neuroscience; Haley Vecchiarelli, Department of Graduate Sciences Education; and Leanne Dawson, Department of Electrical Engineering
  • GRC Distinguished Service Award – Kyle McCallum, Faculty of Kinesiology
  • Leadership Award – Tushar Sharma, Department of Electrical Engineering
  • Emerging Leader Award – Sophie Hu, Department of Biomedical Sciences
  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Support Staff) – Federica Gowen, School of Languages, Linguistics, Literatures and Cultures; Suha Abusalim, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Senior Administrator) – Elizabeth Paolucci, Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Excellence in Supervision – Jennifer Lock,  Division of Learning Sciences; and Dave Hansen, Department of Biological Sciences (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Teaching (Graduate Students) – Zahra Shakeri, Department of Computer Science; Allison Bajt, School of Languages, Linguistics, Literatures and Cultures; Sibapriya Chaudhuri, Department of Biological Sciences (honourable mention); and Lauretta Pearse, Department of Civil Engineering (honourable mention)
  • Research Assistants Excellence Awards (Graduate Students) – Richard Slipp, School of Languages, Linguistics, Literatures and Cultures
  • Research Assistants Excellence Awards (Senior Assistants) – Ajitha Thanabalasuriar, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology; Scott Paulson,  Department of Chemistry (honourable mention); and Brandy Pilapil, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering (honourable mention)
  • Graduate Representative Council Initiative Awards
    • Communication Workshop – Acting Your Science – Rachel Kratofil, Ania Zuba, Somshukla Chaudhuri, Alya Heirali, Department of Medicine, Immunology, and Nicole Mancini, Department of Medicine, Gastrointestinal Sciences
    • Innovation 4 Health: Danielle Whittier, Kathryn Simone, Abdullah Al-Ani, Andres Kroker, Jacob George, Riley Booth, Douglas Kondro, Biomedical Engineering Graduate Program
    • Health and Wellness Initiatives – Environmental Design Students’ Association: Erica Hansen, and Janessa Lasaleta, Faculty of Environmental Design
    • Methods Day – Foothills Campus: Rhiannon Campden, Christina Sandall, Rujuta Deshpande, Nancy Adam, and Catherine Greene, Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • Innovation, Development, and Entrepreneurship Awards – First place: Nanoparticles for Wastewater Treatment; Second place: Concussion Detection; Third place: Model Medical Innovations; and People’s Choice Award: Pressed for Change.

Read about the GSA 2017 – 2018 Awards Gala on UToday here.

2016 – 2017

  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Support Staff) – Nathan Tremblay, Faculty of Environmental Design; Marion Mildenberger, Cumming School of Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Program (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Senior Administration) – Tara Beattie, Cumming School of Medicine, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Program
  • Excellence in Teaching (Graduate Student) – Teeratorn Kadeethum, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering; Khobaib Zaamout, Department of Computer Science (honourable mention); Ramya Singh, Department of Biological Sciences (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Teaching (Senior Instructor) – Morteza Dejam, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
  • Excellence in Supervision – Amanda Melin, Department of Anthropology and Archaeology; Deborah Kurrasch, Department of Medical Genetics (honourable mention); Paul Kubes, Department of Physiology and Pharmacology (honourable mention); Joshua Bourdage, Department of Psychology (honourable mention)
  • Research Assistant Excellence Award (Graduate Student)  – Etienne LaPierre, Department of Chemistry
  • Research Excellence Award (Senior Researcher) – Gerardo Vitale, Department of Chemical and Petroleum Engineering
  • Mentorship Award – Les Stehmeier, Senior Scientist at Nova Chemicals
  • Sustainability Awards – Luis Welbanks,  Composting in Crowsnest Hall; Taylor Woo,  Seniors’ Connect; Juan PheifferAnalysis of Alberta Indigenous Solar Program application within Peavine Metis (honourable mention); Kristin SkeltonOnline Crowdfunding Platform for Renewable Energy Sector (honourable mention)
  • GSA Champion Award – Debbie Bruckner, Senior Director of the Wellness Centre
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Veronika Kiryanova, Department of Psychology
  • Newcomer Award – Rod Vafaei, Cumming School of Medicine, Biomedical Technology Program
  • Leadership Award – Veronika Kiryanova, Department of Psychology
  • Innovation and Development Award – First place: Enable; Second place: rEHABLE; Third place: BClean; and People’s Choice Award: Nanoparticles for Wastewater Treatment.

2015 – 2016

  • Excellence in Administrative Support  – Lina Girgis, Student Services Administrator of the GSA; Tracy Korsgaard, Graduate Program Coordinator, Department of Physics and Astronomy (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Administrative Support (Senior Administration) – Dru Marshall, Provost and Vice-President (Academic); Lisa Hughes, Associate Dean (Policy) of the Faculty of Graduate Studies (honourable mention)
  • Graduate Assistant Excellence – Victor Bedoya, Department of French, Italian and Spanish; Tiffany Dohorty, Ana Litviniuc, Miranda MacCallum, Department of Sociology
  • Excellence in Graduate Mentorship – Stephanie Coward, Department of Community Health Sciences; Dennis Storoshenko, Department of Linguistics, Languages and Culture (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Supervision – Nigel Shrive, Department of Biomedical Engineering; Heather Jamnicsky, Cumming School of Medicine (honourable mention); Aritha van Herk, Department of English (honourable mention)
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Haley Vecchiarelli, Department of Neuroscience
  • Leadership Award – Fartoon Siad, Department of Community Health Sciences

2014 – 2015

  • Excellence in Administrative Support – Merrit Penny, Department of Economics
  • Excellence in Teaching – Dr. Tom Langford, Department of Sociology
  • Excellence in Supervision – Dr. Rob Huebert, Department of Political Science; Dr. Amanda Pounder, Department of Linguistics, Languages and Culture (honourable mention)
  • Excellence in Mentorship – Dr. Denice Bay, Department of Biological Sciences
  • Lifetime Achievement Award – Liam Cummings, Department of Environmental Design
  • Leadership Award – Kristen Barton, Cumming School of Medicine

2013 – 2014

  • Excellence in Administrative Support – Dr. Jean Wallace, Department of Sociology
  • Excellence in Teaching – Dr. David Jones, Werklund School of Education
  • Excellence in Supervision – Dr. Scott Patten, Department of Community Health Sciences
  • Excellence in Support – Alix Westgard, Department of Psychology